Mid Craggie

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Inverness (10km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH73633910 / Sheet: 27

Mid Craggie 2 Kerbed Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mid Craggie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid Craggie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Mid Craggie is a wonderful kerb cairn situated next to what is fast becoming an agricultural rubbish dump. This is a tragedy considering the beauty of the area, to the west the Dun Davie Hillfort with the fast flowing Craggie Burn to the north.

The cairn is overgrown with turf and gorse but it still stands at an impressive 13 meters wide being 1.5 meters tall. Several kerbs remain in place especially on the south facing side. A bit of howking on top does not detract from the site.

Heading north on the B9154, from Tomatin, stop at the bus stop near the first minor road heading north. There is plenty of parking space. Walk back to first track north which leads to Mid Craggie farm. Look over the unused machinery and cairn can be spotted in the field to the north.

Latest posts for Mid Craggie

Mid Craggie 2 (Kerbed Cairn) — Fieldnotes

Mid Craggie is situated amongst several cairns and forts near Daviot. We continued south from South Culdoich and parked near the junction at Craggie. On the opposite side of the road is the Craggie cairn. Crossing a wee area, looks like a barn might be built, of bare land we climbed the short distance north east to the cairn. Nothing to climb or jump this time.

In amongst the ferns many large kerbs encircle the cairn which sits at 12 meters wide and 0.8 meters tall. Small brown and white butterflies accompanied us round the monument. Winter time would be a good time to visit. Fast approaching winter skies defeated us the previous visit.

It should also be remembered that Balnurain and its Clavas are nearby, a short 4 or 5 miles north. However the Craggies are stunning in their own way and are a gateway to sites further west.

Mid Craggie 2 (Kerbed Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Mid Craggie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy