Banchor

Nearest Town:Kingussie (23km S)

5 posts
Banchor 2 Cairn(s)
5 posts
Banchor Settlement Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Add an image Add an image
<b>Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the A9 take the first minor heading west north of The Slochd, the highest point of this road, signposted Tomatin. Take the first minor road, Carse is on the sign, heading west/south and keep going until.........Now this is a wonderful road following the River Findhorn retracing its flow west. On maps the minor road runs out but keep going and go thru the mud bath that is Easter Strathnoon. Here the tarred road is replaced by hardcore as it has been washed away in recent years. Soon it returns to tar until the Wester Strathnoon Burn. This burn must have been ferocious as the road has been washed clean away in recent days.

Still plenty room to park the car and on we walked over the washed away section until normal road returned. Look for Dalarossie Church, on the north side of the river, and jump the fence heading south.

Head to the top of the hill and on the other side of the deer fence the cairn can be seen. This is a magnificent monument situated amongst a field system. A short wall of 3 meters runs to west, probably built with cairn stones, might be a wind break or grouse butt. As usual the centre of the cairn has been houked. It still stands at 12 meters wide and is just over 0.5 meters in height. Superb views over the River Findhorn and surrounding mountains can be seen. Harder to see is the nearby cairn but ALC solved that problem.

Latest posts for Banchor

Banchor Settlement (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

as well as the two cairns at Banchor (and the cairn at Dalarossie) there is a field system with nice a hut circle with the same outstanding views. The hut circle is to the east of the cairns.

Stones stand at width of 15 meters and has a possible front door on the north east side. A small pile of ancient, most likely, field clearance stands near the entrance.

There is an another hut circle further along what was once a road but the field it was in was somewhat submerged.

With that it was back to the car and a meeting with the local ghillie who just parked beside the great unwashed. This poor chap has a lot of worries to keep him occupied over the next few weeks, loss of livestock, buildings, winter crop, no deliveries, no road etc etc, in an area that had no news coverage at all.

12th January 2016ce

Banchor Settlement (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Banchor Settlement</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Banchor Settlement</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Banchor Settlement</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Banchor Settlement</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Banchor 2 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

ALC, assisted by the cairn finding dog, found this cairn by continuing to walk westwards following the deer fence. It sits at almost 11 meters wide and is almost 1 meter tall being situated next to the deer fence on the southern side. Cairn material can be seen poking through the turf with maybe a couple of stones being the remnants of a kerb, the centre has received the normal houking.

To get to the cairns I climbed the deer fence, however to west of Banchor 2 there is a gap which made the walk to Dalarossie much easier.

Banchor 2 (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Banchor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Banchor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Banchor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Banchor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy