Glenhead Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Dunblane (3km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN755004 / Sheet: 57

Added by winterjc

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenhead Stone Row</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Glenhead Stone Row</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Glenhead Stone Row</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Glenhead Stone Row</b>Posted by hamish <b>Glenhead Stone Row</b>Posted by hamish <b>Glenhead Stone Row</b>Posted by hamish <b>Glenhead Stone Row</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Glenhead Stone Row</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Glenhead Stone Row</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Glenhead Stone Row</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Glenhead Stone Row</b>Posted by winterjc

When we arrived it was late afternoon and the sun was still shining and the sky was still a dazzling blue. Excellent photo weather!

However, the field was in full crop and there was no way of getting to the stones. We could just about see the tips of the larger two sticking out over the top of the crop! Vicky had visited about 3 weeks earlier and had presumed the rape seed would've been harvested by now but sadly, it hadn't been. Ah well!

There were quite a few people at the SAS monument but no-one even seemed aware of the fact that there was an even more beautiful and historic monument just a few hundred yards behind them!

I would advise that you visit in early srping or late autumn to avoid disappointment.
Vicster Posted by Vicster
Edited 20th July 2006ce

These stones are quite easy to find now and there is a car park,the reason is a statue has been erected in memory of Colonel Sir David Stirling dso,obe.founder of the SAS, just off the road. You can park and then walk across the field to the stones,the field had just been ploughed when I was there and by the time I got to the stones I was about a foot taller. hamish Posted by hamish

The monument sits in a field between Doune and Dunblane and are just visible from the B824.

There are three (*possibly four stones) in a clear NNE - SSW alignment. There are good views to both horizons along the alignment. The southernmost stone sits at an angle and would have been around 7 or 8 feet high when upright. The middle stone is about 4 and a half feet and is short and stubby with nearly 30 cup markings on it's flat surface. The north stone is also at an angle and would have been about 6 feet high.
*There is another stone which lies prostrate, to the immediate north of the alignment. If this was a seperate standing stone, the way it looks to have fallen suggests that it was not in alignment with the rest. Of course this stone may have been moved. It is generally thought that the prostrate stone is actually a broken piece of the northern most standing stone which it lies beside.

The stones are set in gently undulating countryside about a mile north of the River Teith carselands.
There are good views of the Gargunnock and Touch Hills to the south and the Ochils to the east and the mountains around Callander to the north west. When we visited Ben Ledi to the north west was snow capped and looked fierce and volcanic, like Mount Fuji.
Dumyat to the south west of the Ochils also looked prominent.

There was a strange modern stone sculpture being erected at the entrance to the field. There was also loads of building materials which suggested someone was building a house with the stone sculpture as a centrepiece - will check this out at a later date.

There was freezing wind and we left to find the other stone near Glenhead farm.

The Stones of Wonder website (see links) suggests that the row is a lunar monument.
The middle stone looks a bit moon-like with all it's cup markings at the top - could this have been an intention?

The stone sits a few hundred yards to the west of moon cottage, on the moon plantation. There is a strip of woodland just to the north called moon strip which follows the same alignment as the monument. I dont know if these were named after the possible lunar nature of the site or not.

Glenhead on BRAC Updated

Glenhead on BRAC