Slockmill Enclosure

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Stranraer (26km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX08993415 / Sheet: 82

Added by spencer

<b>Slockmill Enclosure</b>Posted by spencer

On my walk from Slochmill to Crammag Head to inspect the dun at the latter, indicated by the OS map, I encountered a fine turf covered Galloway dyke en route. As I know such features can be of great antiquity and as it was curved, starting from the clifftop south of Crammag Head and ending near the clifftop on the Head's northern side, and also as it had what may be a ditch, I was tempted to submit it to TMA as a dyke. What has made me change my mind and classify this site as an enclosure was what appears to be revealed by the aerial photograph that I found online after returning home, which is accessed via a link, below, to these fieldnotes. I advise making a paper copy of this image. At the time I did not notice anything unusual as I passed through the northernmost of the three entrances through the dyke - the middle one being the largest and roughly knocked through perhaps to gain access when the lighthouse at Crammag Head was constructed. The long grass was bumpy in places, but I thought nothing of it. Finding the photo changed all that. If studied carefully there would appear to be well over a dozen circular features of varying size which may be hut circles or the remains of their drip trenches. These are most heavily concentrated at the mid point of the dyke and away from the cliff edge. Only excavation for want of a better aerial image would confirm this. Note how, on the left hand side of the image, the dyke ends where it reaches the Mulrea Burn a short distance before the latter commences its steep descent to the sea, thus providing a point where water could be obtained by man or beast within the bounds of the dyke, and also note the southernmost or right hand entrance through the dyke near the coastguard lookout station, and the staight path or causeway running from this entrance - or exit - to the stone circle, visible as grey - white dots, which is the subject of separate TMA fieldnotes - via the 'sites within 20km' facility at the top left of this page. From what I have read subsequently hut circle size increased towards the end of the Bronze Age, so, if the circular features are of this origin, the image may be an indication of sustained occupancy of the site commencing at an earlier date. Another image of the enclosure showing the circular features on the seaward side of the dyke is attached as a link to my fieldnotes for the TMA entry for Crammag Head's dun.. once again, accessed via the 'sites within 20km' facility herewith. Date of visit 3rd October 2015. spencer Posted by spencer
23rd November 2015ce
Edited 21st December 2015ce

Photographers Resource

Click on the red wording above to access an aerial view showing Slockmill enclosure, circular features therein, the stone circle or setting - near top right, and, to its left, the fort ramparts. Separate TMA site entries, fieldnotes and images for all. Crammag Head lighthouse and dun - and perhaps earlier cliff fort - is in the foreground.
spencer Posted by spencer