The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr

Megalithic Cemetery

<b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Llechwedd Llwyd

Nearest Town:Machynlleth (10km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SN71269168 / Sheet: 135
Latitude:52° 30' 26.48" N
Longitude:   3° 53' 49.51" W

Added by GLADMAN


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Llyn Moel y Llyn - the hill's haunting upland tarn - is, it would appear, referenced in Caer Arglwyddes, 'The Lady's Field', sited below to the west. According to Dr Gwilym Morus: "I had a conversation with an old lady who’s father had been born at Cae’r Arglwyddes, and according to her the name of the farm refers to a ‘lady of the lake’ folktale about the small lake up on Moel-y-llyn".

So, yet another reason to visit this enigmatic northern outlier of Pumlumon crowned by a quartet of Bronze Age cairns....

https://welshmythology.com/tag/cwm-einion/
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
1st January 2018ce
Edited 1st January 2018ce