Twyn Garreg-Wen

Nearest Town:Merthyr Tydfil (12km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN98451679 / Sheet: 160

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Twyn Garreg-Wen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Twyn Garreg-Wen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Twyn Garreg-Wen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Twyn Garreg-Wen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Twyn Garreg-Wen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Twyn Garreg-Wen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Twyn Garreg-Wen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Twyn Garreg-Wen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Twyn Garreg-Wen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Twyn Garreg-Wen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Twyn Garreg-Wen</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Two attempts to locate this cairn in Feb 2016 - one in appalling weather with mist at road level, the other with the additional assistance of the Mam C - proved inconclusive. Coflein has this to say:

'A round cairn is located on a south-east facing slope at 470m above OD. The slightly oval, flat-topped stony mound measures 8m (N-S) by 7.1m with a height of about 0.3m.... From the rim, on the east and north, there protrude a number of upright and leaning slabs, probably the remains of a kerb. In particular, on the east side there are two inward leaning slabs with exposed lengths of 0.7m and widths of 0.5m and 0.6m.' [David Leighton, RCAHMW, Feb 1985]

We did, however, locate two interesting features... images of which are posted. Hopeful that other members may be able to succeed so we can return and enjoy the vibe here once again.