Dun Raisaburgh

Broch

OS Ref (GB):

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Dun Raisaburgh

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Raisaburgh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Raisaburgh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Raisaburgh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Raisaburgh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Raisaburgh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Raisaburgh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Raisaburgh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Raisaburgh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Raisaburgh</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: September 8, 2015

Dun Raisaburgh, a rather ruinous broch, stands near the south of a 15 metre high rocky ridge a short distance due south of the house at Raisaburgh, near the southwest shore of Loch Mealt. From the Kilt Rock car park, a tarred road leads right round to Raisaburgh, and it's then just a matter of skirting the outbuildings on the left and working your way up to the broch. The near slope of the ridge is quite steep, and it is probably wise to skirt round to the south and ascend from there.

The eastern side of Dun Raisaburgh is mainly a tumble of fallen stones, but elsewhere around the periphery, courses of the the outer wall face can still be seen. Two well constructed parallel faces cutting through the broch wall on the southeast may well be remnants of the entrance passage. The inner foundation courses of the broch are largely submerged in rubble, except for a short section in the north, which stands six courses tall.

Like so many of the Skye brochs, Dun Raisaburgh is a terriffic vantage point. On a fine day, the views across Loch Mealt, and towards the northwest highlands on the mainland, are breathtaking.