Easter Nether Urquhart

Nearest Town:Falkland (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO19580906 / Sheet: 58

Add an image Add an image
<b>Easter Nether Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Nether Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Nether Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Nether Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The fact that this cairn still survives is something of a miracle. Its nearby friends another cairn and a stone circle where destroyed many years ago.

What now remains is an impressive turf covered mound some 15 meters wide and 2 meters tall (approx.). What also remains is the wonderful all round views, to the south the magnificent Lomonds, to the north numerous hillforts and cairns.

From Strathmiglo head west on the minor road called Skene Street via a street interestingly called California. After the Corston farm entrance look north and the cairn is some 50 meters from the road.

My eyes kept looking south and towards the October holidays!!