Povington Heath twin-barrow

• MONUMENT NO. 455479

OS Ref (GB):   SY88048412 / Sheet: 194

Added by Chance

Web searches for Povington Heath twin-barrow

Details of Twin-barrow on Pastscape

(SY 88048412) Tumulus (NR) (1) A typical twin-barrow, both mounds being enclosed in an oval ditch. There is no berm except between the mounds. (2)
A twin-barrow with surrounding oval ditch, and line of orientation NW-SE. The NW barrow has a diameter of 13.0 metres, with a height of 1.8 metres. The SE barrow has a diameter of 14.5 metres, with a height of 1.4 metres. No surrounding berms. The berm between the mounds is 0.9 metres high, and 1.5 metres wide at its narrowest point. The surrounding ditch averages 1.7 metres in width and 0.4 metres in depth. Both mounds and ditch are heather and bracken covered, and there are no signs of excavation. (3)
SY 88048412. Ditched double bowl barrow of oval shape with two crests in profile. The length is 105ft. north west - south east, 69ft. and 62ft. wide beneath crests and respectively 6ft. and 7 1/2ft. high.The ditch, about 10ft. wide, surrounds the whole. (4) SY 880841. Round barrow on Povington Heath. Scheduled. (5) A twin barrow as measured and described by Authority (3), the ditch being slightly waisted between the barrows (see illustration card). Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (6)