Jepson's Gate Cairn

Nearest Town:Adlington (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD62391734 / Sheet: 109

Added by LivingRocks

Add an image Add an image
<b>Jepson's Gate Cairn</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Jepson's Gate Cairn</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Jepson's Gate Cairn</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Jepson's Gate Cairn</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Jepson's Gate Cairn</b>Posted by Rivington Pike <b>Jepson's Gate Cairn</b>Posted by Rivington Pike

Even though Anglezarke is my local site I had never given this cairn much thought, assuming it to be synonymous with the site posted here as Pikestones Cairn. Recently however the difference in location between the site of the the Pikestones Cairn & all of the published data on Jepson’s Gate Cairn began to intrigue me, surely all of the sources for the JG Cairn, including the excavation report, couldn’t have it in the wrong place? The published co-ordinates placed Jepson’s Gate Cairn on the south-west side of Hurst Hill, whereas the Pikestones Cairn is on the south. There was only one thing to do and that was to get re-acquainted with the delights of the Anglezarke tufty grass & bogs, soon locating the cairn with it’s still clearly defined kerb very close to the published co-ordinates. Posted by LivingRocks