Torhousekie

Nearest Town:Wigtown (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NX37895676 / Sheet: 83

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Torhousekie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Torhousekie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Torhousekie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Torhousekie</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 20.02.20

On a changeable day with sleet showers I explored the potential cairns to the N of Torhousekie Stone Circle.
There are two candidates listed on Canmore under Torhousekie:
Canmore ID 62839 (go to Links). This was a large cairn 140 yards N of the circle however no trace was found on 18th August 1970. The building of dry stane dykes was blamed for its removal.
Canmore ID 62875 (go to Links). This was a large conical cairn, 166 yards N of the circle. It was last observed on 18th August 1970 as "remains of a dilapidated cairn, 28.0m in diameter and 1.0m maximum height. It's top is thickly covered with field clearance stones".
Fifty years have passed since then so we should not be surprised that both cairns are now invisible.
There are many field clearance stones in the corner of the field which bounds the cairn sites and extensive dry stane dykes which would account for their eradication.
Approximately 30 yards E of Canmore ID 62839 there is a small plie of field clearance stones on a natural knoll. At the stated position of Canmore ID 62839 there is a natural knoll with some earth-set rocks but no visible scattered stones.
30 yards N there is an arable grass field next to a farm track. The ploughing of the field has removed any trace of Canmore ID 62875. I have included a picture of the site in case more experienced eyes can spot anything.
21st February 2020ce
Edited 25th July 2020ce

These two cairns are in the field opposite the stone circle. Assuming what I saw were the cairns they are both grass covered stone mounds. One is approximately 1.3m high and the other 1m high.
Both are visible from the road.

Torhousekie Cairn