Rawcliffe Howe

Nearest Town:Pickering (8km SSE)

Added by CARL

Drive-by 1.8.15

A short distance north east of the Cawthorne Camps barrows. O/S map required.

Despite being right next to the road I was unable to see the barrow due to the high bank. More to the point due to the way the road is cut into the hillside. Lack of time prevented a stop and search.
Parking may be tricky along these narrow, twisting lanes. Will have a proper look next time I am here.

E.H. state:
A round barrow situated on a prominent position overlooking the Vale of Pickering. The barrow is an earth and stone mound standing 1m high with an original diameter of 20m. The edge of the barrow has been truncated by the cutting of the adjacent road which is at least 3m below the top of the mound. The parish boundary passes through the marrow.
2nd August 2015ce
Edited 2nd August 2015ce