Lyonston

Nearest Town:Maybole (2km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NS30991039 / Sheet: 70

Added by CARL

<b>Lyonston</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Lyonston</b>Posted by markj99

Take the Kirkmichael/Straiton B7045 turn on the NE edge of the A77 in Maybole. After around 600 yards there is a lay-by on your R. Walk 30 yards back towards Maybole to a gate on the L into a large field. Follow the dry stane dyke for around 250 yards looking L to locate Lyonston Stone in the adjacent field.
Canmore ID 41670 (go to Links) gives a full description of this "rounded granite boulder about 1.4m high."

Drive by - 28.7.15

A short distance north east of Maybole, along a minor road.

For a change (not) it was raining. It has rained so much this holiday I am now on my second pair of boots. I have had enough of rain for a while. I have had enough of being wet, walking in the rain etc.
A drive by it is then!

The boulder-type stone is easily seen from the A77.
It is on the high point in the field.

Canmore state:
A rounded granite boulder about 1.4m in height. According to historian Mr J Gray its local name is Lyonston - from which the naerby farm took its name.

Lyonston Stone