The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Tottenham Park Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Savernake 1
  • MONUMENT NO. 224730

Nearest Town:Marlborough (5km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU23036640 / Sheet: 174
Latitude:51° 23' 44.25" N
Longitude:   1° 40' 8.18" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SU 23036640) Tumulus (NR). (1) Savernake 1; ditched bowl barrow, 30 paces in diameter x 4ft high. Covered with firs 1936. (2)
(SU 2303 6640); The bowl barrow, 43m overall diameter, has a mound 1.4m high, and a ditch, which survives only on the N side, 0.3m deep. Published survey 25" revised on FSG/PFD. (3)
The Bronze Age bowl barrow (centred at SU 23036640) described by the previous authorities was mapped and interpreted from a combination of lidar derived imagery and aerial photographs as part of the Savernake Forest NMP project. The lidar imagery revealed some evidence for the ditch surviving all the way around the barrow. Aerial photographs suggest traces of a second possible barrow (centred at SU 23066638) that has been separately recorded as SU26NW103. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
25th July 2015ce