The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Mud Lane Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Wooton Rivers 1
  • MONUMENT NO. 224951

Nearest Town:Marlborough (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU20956420 / Sheet: 174
Latitude:51° 22' 33.32" N
Longitude:   1° 41' 56.29" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SU 20966421) Mound (NAT). (1) Wooton Rivers 1, probable bowl barrow, 28 paces in diameter x 2 1/2 ft high. (2) Circular crop-mark. (3)
A bowl barrow, 32.0 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high, spread by ploughing. No trace of a ditch. Published survey 1:2500 revised. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
25th July 2015ce