Gorsedd Gwlwm

Burial Chamber

Nearest Town:Holyhead (2km ENE)

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gorsedd Gwlwm</b>Posted by postman <b>Gorsedd Gwlwm</b>Posted by postman <b>Gorsedd Gwlwm</b>Posted by postman <b>Gorsedd Gwlwm</b>Posted by postman <b>Gorsedd Gwlwm</b>Posted by postman <b>Gorsedd Gwlwm</b>Posted by postman <b>Gorsedd Gwlwm</b>Posted by postman <b>Gorsedd Gwlwm</b>Posted by postman

This place is not on the map, I found it through luck (or not) whilst blue dot thumping on Coflein, the best way I've found to flush out new and interesting sites.
I parked to the south and could see my quarry sat atop its rocky Gorsedd, it was no further away than the walk to my mum'n dads house round the corner, 400 yards tops.
But, and the size of the but can not be understated, a sea of Gorse seemed to completely surround the site.
At first I thought Id just get to the outcrop next to it and sit there a while, time was going to constrict my playtime here, sadly. But the rogue in me thought screw it c'mon how hard can it be?
I found a path through the gorse, bramble and bracken.
The path, it is not an actual footpath but rather a critter worn path, I saw some wee ponies earlier perhaps it was them, took me almost right next to the site, only a twelve foot vertical cliff to scale and I'm there.
Arriving at the top was an exhilarating moment, the view was phenomenal, distant Snowdonia wreathed in thick white clouds, the sea is east and west and Holyhead mountain big and white was the northern horizon, and that famous hut circle group somewhere over there (I'm pointing can you see me)
Only three stones remain upright, there no taller than three feet, and they curve, as if describing an arc of the chamber, Coflein say they might be part of a large cist. I also fancied a couple of long stones as curb stones.
But the best thing is the view, sure Holyhead is a bit of an eyesore, after Port Talbot it's, for me, the worst town in Wales.
Like I said, time was against me, somewhere to go, but like always I tried to go in a straight line back to the car, biiig big mistake, from now on gorse will always be spelt with a small G.
Sign my petition to get it's name changed to M****r F****r, that's a bad swear word there.
Edited 21st July 2015ce