The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Winterbourne Monkton oval mound

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • MONUMENT NO. 1083308

Nearest Town:Marlborough (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU11427184 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 26' 41.62" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 8.37" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Winterbourne Monkton oval mound
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

A mound surrounded by an oval ditch 35m x 25m representing a possible Bronze Age round barrow mapped from aerial photographs during recent RCHME survey work. There are two very small ring ditches immediately to the south.
SU 11427184: A mound 18m in diameter, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, was mapped at 1:10,000 from APs by the Fyfield Down and Overton Down Mapping Project. (1-2)
Air photographs taken in 1997 show that the mound is surrounded by an oval ditch 35m x 25m, with a gap in the S end. Two very small ring ditches 10m and 8m in diameter were recorded immediately to the S. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
18th July 2015ce