The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Summer House Farm Square Barrow

Also known as:
  • MONUMENT NO. 1359882

Nearest Town:Royston (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   TL39124310 / Sheet: 154
Latitude:52° 4' 5.86" N
Longitude:   0° 1' 47.58" E

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Summer House Farm Square Barrow
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Square Barrow on Pastscape

TL 39124310. The remains of an Iron Age square barrow located 170 metres north east of Summer House Farm. The barrow mound has been reduced by ploughing and is no longer visible above ground, but the surrounding ditch survives as a cropmark. This feature is roughly 20 metres square and encloses a central burial pit, also visible as a cropmark in aerial photographs. Scheduled. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
17th July 2015ce