The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Partridge Hall Long Barrow

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • MONUMENT NO. 374954

Nearest Town:Newmarket (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   TL58926211 / Sheet: 154
Latitude:52° 14' 1.51" N
Longitude:   0° 19' 38.77" E

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

LONG MOUND (TL 59036202) lies 380 yds. N.W. of Beacon Farm on a low chalk rise at 110 ft. above O.D. It has been heavily ploughed and almost completely destroyed. The low mound is 150 ft. long and 40 ft. wide but is only 9 ins.-1 ft. high. It is orientated almost E.N.E-W.S.W. and is surrounded by a shallow ditch now 25 ft. wide and up to 9 ins. deep.(1) Ploughed out; no remains.(2) Additional reference.(3)
TL 58926211. Buried remains of a long barrow south east of Partridge Hall Farm. The barrow mound has been reduced by ploughing and is no longer visible above ground, but the surrounding ditch and the central burial area appear on aerial photographs as cropmarks. The barrow is aligned east-west and measures roughly 66 metres long and 30 metres wide. Scheduled. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
17th July 2015ce