Park Head cemetery

Nearest Town:Newquay (10km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SW846712 / Sheet: 200

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by juamei <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Park Head cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Extensive cemetery of Bronze Age barrows on Park Head, near to an Iron Age cliff fort. In addition Mesolithic flints have been found on the headland.

Details from Cornwall & Scilly HER, north to south:

SW 8481 7157
This is the northernmost of the group of barrows on Park Head; it stands on a cliff edge looking north. It is a bowl barrow 0.9m high and 18m across with sunken top. The barrow is Scheduled and covered by grass.

SW 8478 7150
This is the second northernmost of the group of barrows on Park Head; it stands on a slope looking north. It is a bowl barrow 0.6m high. The barrow is Scheduled and is under pasture.

SW 8479 7148
This is the third northernmost of the group of barrows on Park Head; it stands on a slope facing north, very close to the barrow 21780.2. It has been almost entirely removed, leaving just a small rim about 12m across (h1). It is covered by grass.

SW 8441 7130
This is the westernmost of the group of barrows on Park Head; it stands on a clifftop looking west. It is 1.7m high and 27m across, but has been mutilated by a number of excavations in the sides. The barrow is Scheduled and is under pasture.

SW 8461 7126
This is the one of the group of barrows on Park Head; it stands 200m from the cliff tops. This barrow is in arable land but is under pasture; the plough has bitten into the sides somewhat. The remains are 0.6m high and are Scheduled.

SW 8444 7120
This is the one of the group of barrows on Park Head; it stands on a clifftop looking south-west. It is 0.7m high and 27m across, but has been mutilated by a number of eroded areas of rabbit holes. Parts of the west side have been lost to the cliff edge; otherwise the barrow is covered by grass and is Scheduled.

SW 8447 7101
This is one of the group of barrows on Park Head; it stands 50m from the cliff top. This barrow is in good order, 1.5m high and 18m across. It has been mutilated by a number of small excavations, and was recorded in 1760 as having "just been opened", although it was apparently intact in 1865. The barrow is Scheduled and now under pasture. The barrow may have been used as a beacon.

SW 8454 7084
This is the southernmost of the group of barrows on Park Head; it stands 50m from the cliff top. This barrow was rediscovered by Sheppard in 1978, from the coastal path; it is covered by gorse elsewhere. It was indicated on Thomas's survey sheet and may have been used as a beacon in the early C19.