Dun Neill

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Uig (25km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG28144075 / Sheet: 23

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Neill</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Neill</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Neill</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Neill</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Neill</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: May 25, 2015

Dùn Neill stands proudly on a promontory, mid-way between Ardmore and Harlosh Point.

Though the remains of the dùn are scant, the situation is magnificent, surrounded by sheer cliffs on three sides and by the sea on the fourth: access is difficult, and requires good scrambling technique.

Two courses of external walling still survive on the northeast of the dùn, along with a few stones of inner walling, but for the most part, the summit of the promontory is level, featureless and grassy.