The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Cantre'r Gwaelod

Mesolithic site

<b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (22.4.2015)
Also known as:
  • Borth Mesolithic forest
  • The Lowland Hundred
  • The Drowned Hundred

Nearest Town:Tywyn (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN60429255 / Sheet: 135
Latitude:52° 30' 45.15" N
Longitude:   4° 3' 25.49" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news

4,000-year-old red deer skull and antlers found in Borth


The skull and antlers of a deer dating back 4,000 years have been found.
Researchers from the University of Wales Trinity Saint David are examining the red deer remains, discovered on a beach in Borth, Ceredigion.
They were first spotted in early April, but were not recovered until Friday due to the tides... continues...
Chance Posted by Chance
29th April 2016ce
Edited 29th April 2016ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Links

Add a link Add a link

Cambrian News


Deer antler found on beach at Tywyn thought to be 6000 years old.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd August 2015ce

Geology Wales


Blog focussing on the Sarn Cynfelyn causeway, a shingle and boulder bank stretching out 7 miles into the sea from Wallog, and in folklore a causeway leading to Caer Wyddno.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd May 2015ce

The Lost Lands of Cardigan Bay


Folklore associated with the drowned forest.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd May 2015ce
Edited 3rd May 2015ce