Cantre'r Gwaelod

Mesolithic site

Nearest Town:Tywyn (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN60429255 / Sheet: 135

Added by thesweetcheat

Mythical ' Sunken Kingdom' of Wales rises again

A prehistoric forest which was buried under water and sand more than 4,500 years ago and inspired a local legend has been uncovered on a Welsh beach... continues...
moss Posted by moss
23rd May 2019ce

4,000-year-old red deer skull and antlers found in Borth

The skull and antlers of a deer dating back 4,000 years have been found.
Researchers from the University of Wales Trinity Saint David are examining the red deer remains, discovered on a beach in Borth, Ceredigion.
They were first spotted in early April, but were not recovered until Friday due to the tides... continues...

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantre'r Gwaelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Cambrian News

Deer antler found on beach at Tywyn thought to be 6000 years old.
3rd August 2015ce

Geology Wales

Blog focussing on the Sarn Cynfelyn causeway, a shingle and boulder bank stretching out 7 miles into the sea from Wallog, and in folklore a causeway leading to Caer Wyddno.

The Lost Lands of Cardigan Bay

Folklore associated with the drowned forest.