Tan-y-Ffordd

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (11km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SN69257981 / Sheet: 135

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tan-y-Ffordd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tan-y-Ffordd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tan-y-Ffordd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tan-y-Ffordd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tan-y-Ffordd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tan-y-Ffordd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tan-y-Ffordd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tan-y-Ffordd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tan-y-Ffordd</b>Posted by juamei <b>Tan-y-Ffordd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This heavily overgrown hillfort is located within Coed y Neuadd, its rocky site towering over the course of the Afon Rheidol as it winds a serpentine course towards Aberystwyth from its cradle in the bosom of Pen Pumlumon Fawr.

Indeed, the site is so overgrown I initially assumed the 'knoll' to the immediate east was where I wanted to be.... However, once the radar's attuned, the fact that 'things really are not making sense' usually saves the day. Usually. And Tan-y-Ffordd is well worth the effort of finding, proving to be a powerful hillfort, making full use of the dramatic natural slopes to the south. Now any medieval-heads out there may well find themselves aghast at the fact that the site is completely overlooked by high ground to the north... and would've been a doddle to take in any siege situation... but, of course, that wasn't a consideration back then. Let's face it, you wouldn't have wanted to try and storm it with your war party.... unless you were some lunatic nutter like Putin.

The most powerful artificial defences naturally face the 'path of least resistance' and loom above the track upon which one still approaches, this presumably a pretty established short-cut over the millennia accessing the valley bottom from the direction of Cwmbrwyno? The main entrance appeared to be to the west, with an impressive rocky ditch to the east

I approached along said track starting at the farm of Pen-rhiwlan, the walk also affording the opportunity to visit a nice round barrow at SN705800, not to mention boasting some pretty cool views of Cwm Rheidol.

Tan-y-Ffordd, overlooking Cwm Rheidol

OK, the dazzling views are obscured by trees (at least during summer). However, the hillfort remains...
Edited 31st July 2022ce