Haytor Rock

Rocky Outcrop

OS Ref (GB):   SX757770 / Sheet: 191

Added by CARL

<b>Haytor Rock</b>Posted by GLADMAN

To the west of Haytor Vale alongside the B3387 – you can’t miss it!

There are a couple of car parks you can choose from, the main one has an information centre and toilets. I bought the E.H. site guides for Merrivale, Hound Tor DMV and Grimspound from the shop.

I don’t know if this site is appropriate to be included on TMA but as other rock outcrops are I assume it is? If not, apologies to the Eds who I am sure will delete anyway!

This is a significant landmark and I am sure it will have been as much a curiosity for the ancients as it is for visitors today.

The walk up to the Tor isn’t that far but it is a little steep. The weather wasn’t so good today and a cold wind and light drizzle took the edge off the visit. There are handy steps carved into the rocks which make climbing to the top a lot easier than it would otherwise have been. There are great all round views to be had but due to the weather the view was limited to ‘only’ several miles.

This is a great place to visit when in the area. I just love these rock Tors – great places to explore!