The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


River Yeo Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 194762

Nearest Town:Weston-Super-Mare (12km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST418540 / Sheet: 182
Latitude:51° 16' 53.79" N
Longitude:   2° 50' 4.44" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

[Area centred ST 41805400] Standing Stone in this field Not located. (1)
Mile & half S. of Shute Shelve and a mile due east of Lower Weare, in the fourth field from the highroad to Bridgewater, on the right bank of the Cheddar Water: the stone stands in a slight hollow. No longer upright, its longer side is 2'6" above ground x 18" below x 9" thick. Too small for a rubbing post, it may have been set up as a boundary mark. (2-3)
The stone cannot be located. It may have been removed or overlaid by material dredged from the River Yeo. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
18th April 2015ce