The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Triple H Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1324670

Nearest Town:Weston-Super-Mare (13km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST42945495 / Sheet: 182
Latitude:51° 17' 24.96" N
Longitude:   2° 49' 6.14" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of cave on Pastscape

A cave located on the hillside above Axbridge, dug into in 1952 during a search for a chamber found previously by ochre miners. While reopening a mineshaft, bones were noted. Subsequent archaeological excavations 1953-5 recorded late Pleistocene faunal remains including rhino, wolf, hyaena and bear.
Chance Posted by Chance
18th April 2015ce