Black Laws

Nearest Town:Cupar (6km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO40281991 / Sheet: 59

Add an image Add an image
<b>Black Laws</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Laws</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Laws</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Laws</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Laws</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Black Laws is a lovely small grass covered cairn standing at almost 9 meters wide, 1 meter tall. It is perched over the minor road heading west from Balmullo. However the road heading past Lucklaw Quarry is a bit of a joke so take care if driving along here. Go thru the very pretty hamlet of Logie and pull in after the first wee hill to the south of the road.

The cairn is situated on top of the wee hill and has good views all round. This time I found the cairn as Buster (training not completed) chased after a pheasant. So after a good look round it was down the hill near the cairn and a gate which led to the road. My assistant leading the wayward Buster back to the car.