The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Winford Twin Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 198111

Nearest Town:Bristol (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST51786475 / Sheets: 172, 182
Latitude:51° 22' 45.14" N
Longitude:   2° 41' 34.53" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

ST 51786475; ST 51956480; ST 51946482; Tumuli [GT] [3 shown] (1) Four mounds are described by Tratman in 1925: T.28,29 [ST 51956480 and ST 51946482] are described as flat-topped tumuli; both surrounded by ditches which are confluent. The northernmost has been disturbed and the spoil thrown onto the second mound. The other mounds,T27 & 30 [ST 51786475 and ST 52106479 recorded as such in 1925, were described by Tratman as almost certainly recent mining-mounds in 1953. (2-3) T28 and T29, at ST 51966480 and ST 51956482, are twin bowl barrows with confluent ditches. Both appear to have been disturbed. Surveyed at 1:2500. The other features indicated by Tratman, T27 and T30, are not antiquities. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
13th April 2015ce