The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Nempnett Thrubwell Round Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 198145

Nearest Town:Bristol (14km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST51236024 / Sheets: 172, 182
Latitude:51° 20' 18.98" N
Longitude:   2° 42' 0.75" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Nempnett Thrubwell Round Barrow
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

[ST 5122 6026] A small mound T 292, 33 feet in diameter and 3 feet high. (1) This mound, 1.1m high is situated at the western end of a narrow ridge, at ST 51236024. It is certainly artificial and is probably a bowl barrow. Surveyed at 1:2500. (2)
A Bronze Age round barrow, probably a bowl barrow, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The site is centred on ST 5123 6024 and comprises a sub circular mound which measures 8 metres in diameter (4-5). Tumulus (NR). (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
13th April 2015ce