The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Beacon Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 202989

Nearest Town:Bath (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST77095920 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 19' 51.18" N
Longitude:   2° 19' 43.94" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

[ST 7709 5920] Tumulus [G.T.] (1) This barrow, 74 yds. in circumference and 4-5 ft. high is an O.S. trig. station and has been hollowed to ground level. There are four conifers in the hollow. Skinner calls it "Beacon Barrow". Three Roman coins of Gallienus, Probus and Constantine were found when firs were planted on the barrow, they were shown to Skinner by Capt. Symonds. (2) Scheduled. (3) A ditchless barrow 1.2m high hollowed in the centre to a depth
of 1.0m. No ground evidence could be found to suggest that this was a beacon. Surveyed at 1/2500. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
13th April 2015ce