The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Giants Graves

Cist (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 203020

Nearest Town:Bath (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST761594 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 19' 57.51" N
Longitude:   2° 20' 35.14" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of cists on Pastscape

Skinner notes 2 ruined cists, locally known as The Giants Graves, near the Wellow Brook at Twinhoe. Sites identified from his sketch (as at ST 75905943 and 76135953). (Skinner's Journals 1819-20, BM Add MSS 33653, 33694, 33663, 33656. Rec 6" O G S Crawford 1927)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2015ce