The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Claverton Down Barrow

Round Barrow(s) (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 204045

Nearest Town:Bath (3km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST77386313 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 21' 58.45" N
Longitude:   2° 19' 29.85" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape Pastscape

[MARGINAL] A round barrow on Claverton Down, about 1/4 mile N.W. of Bath Statutory Hospital, was discovered in 1926 or 1927 by J.P.E. Falconer and reported to A.T. Wicks. Fragments of calcined bones, probably human, and a few small worked flints, were found on the surface in 1927 when the barrow was under the plough.(1) Falconer has the annotation 'barrow' at ST 77386313. (a) This spot has recently been ploughed but there is no visible soil mark or surface feature that may indicate a barrow. the farmer does not remember a mound anywhere in the vicinity. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2015ce