The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Durley Hill


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 201068

Nearest Town:Keynsham (2km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST63656920 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 25' 12.38" N
Longitude:   2° 31' 22.14" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape Pastscape

ST 637692. Earthwork on Durley Hill. An apparently circular earthwork cut by the road. It is much ploughed down and the eastern half cannot be traced. The bank is low and wide and the ditch is inside. Its diameter is estimated at 100m. It is best seen south of the road. The site has no defensive value. It is possible that this is a remnant of a henge monument. The two visible ends are at ST 636266900 (sic, and besides the 9 figures the northings are evidently wrong) and ST 63646925. (1)
Only small-scale OS APs available. They show what is clearly the feature, centred at ST 63656920 and astride the road. But it bears little resemblance, other than in the approximate dimension, to the description above, and appears to be sub-rectangular and decidedly indistinct south of the road. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2015ce