The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Harptree Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 197689

Nearest Town:Wells (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST53725375 / Sheets: 182, 183
Latitude:51° 16' 49.64" N
Longitude:   2° 39' 49.03" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrows on Pastscape Pastscape

[ST 5372 5375, ST 5376 5365] TUMULI [GT] T.68 and T.69 (2) two simple bowl barrows. T.68:- 60ft. across and 9ft. high: disturbed by four filled-in trenches.
T.69: 54ft. across and 5 1/2ft. high: partley destroyed. Scheduled. (2-5)
T.68 (Grinsell's West Harptree 11) is a bowl barrow 2.6 metres high. T.69 (Grinsell's East Harptree 1) is a bowl barrow, 2.1 metres high, which has been mutilated on its southern side by the course of a wall. Surveyed at 1:2500 (6)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2015ce