The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hayes Wood Enclosure


<b>Hayes Wood Enclosure</b>Posted by juameiImage © © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2015.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 204082

Nearest Town:Bath (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST77286083 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 20' 43.98" N
Longitude:   2° 19' 34.49" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hayes Wood Enclosure</b>Posted by juamei


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Earthwork on Pastscape Pastscape

[ST 7725 6085] Earthwork [GT] A roughly quadrilateral shaped enclosure, with rounded corners, at Hayes Wood, Freshford, was excavated by Stone and Wicks in 1934, four cuttings being made. Only the eastern side, consisting of a ditch (cut out of solid rock) and outside bank remains, but most of the rest of the silted-up ditch can be traced. A simple entrance is on the east side.
The enclosure, possibly a cattle kraal, is dated by the pottery to the Early Iron Age, between the 4th and 1st centuries B.C with an apparent Belgic occupation up to 50.70 A.D., the whole occupation possibly continuous. An isolated R.B. cooking pot of 3rd c. A.D. was also found whilst flint imps. and four sherds of pottery pre-dating the enclosure may be Early Bronze Age or earlier and Neolithic 'B' respectively. [See AO/61/234/5]
The east end of this enclosure falls within woodland and survives, but all certain traces of its continuation in the field to the west have been destroyed by ploughing. Surveyed at 1.2500. (3) The western portion of the enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken June 24th 2003. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2015ce