The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Englishcombe Manor Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 204782

Nearest Town:Bath (4km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST712628 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 21' 46.76" N
Longitude:   2° 24' 49.36" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape Pastscape

Poss site of barrow shown on archaelogical map of Englishcombe Manor (NGR correlated from map to ST 712628 ) Hist Landscape Study of Manor of Englishcombe 1983 29 map Avon CC
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2015ce