The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

The Hawk Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>The Hawk Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Fetteresso Castle

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (4km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO83638575 / Sheet: 45
Latitude:56° 57' 45.73" N
Longitude:   2° 16' 9.23" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

5 posts
North Lodge Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Hawk Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Hawk Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Latest posts for the Hawk Stone

North Lodge (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

Richard Marriott who lives at the North Lodge, Fetteresso has collected thumb, hand scrapers and broken flints. These he found in this garden from 1992-2008, centred around NO 83882 85881.

Taking a keen interest in prehistory I was also told about the urn found near Fetteresso Castle and The Hawk Stone.

Lovely way to end the day.

Visited 5/4/2015.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
5th April 2015ce

North Lodge (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>North Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>North Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>North Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>North Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
5th April 2015ce