The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Shanacloon

Sacred Well

<b>Shanacloon</b>Posted by MeicImage © Michael Mitchell
Also known as:
  • An tSeanchluain
  • St Abán's Well

Nearest Town:Dunmanway (24km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   W207764 / Sheet: 79
Latitude:51° 56' 3.23" N
Longitude:   9° 9' 11.18" W

Added by Meic


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

4 posts
St Abban's Grave Standing Stones
1 post
St Abban's Grave Bullaun Stone

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shanacloon</b>Posted by Meic <b>Shanacloon</b>Posted by Meic <b>Shanacloon</b>Posted by Meic <b>Shanacloon</b>Posted by Meic

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Situated in the woods just SW of the Sullane River, in the Townland of An tSeanchluain (Shanacloon) is this interesting collection of monuments. A cairn is flanked by three standing stones, all of which have ogham inscriptions, though only one is now visible now. A Bullaun stone sits on top of the cairn, which is also decorated with a modern cross and various offerings. The cairn is said to be the burial place of St Abán, the Brother of St Gobnait, who's church sits a kilometre or so to the NW. A few metres downhill is the Holy Well dedicated to St Abán and still in use today. Meic Posted by Meic
19th March 2015ce

Latest posts for Shanacloon

St Abban's Grave (Standing Stones) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>St Abban's Grave</b>Posted by Meic<b>St Abban's Grave</b>Posted by Meic<b>St Abban's Grave</b>Posted by Meic<b>St Abban's Grave</b>Posted by Meic Meic Posted by Meic
19th March 2015ce

St Abban's Grave (Bullaun Stone) — Images

<b>St Abban's Grave</b>Posted by Meic Meic Posted by Meic
18th March 2015ce