The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

         

The Lesser Cursus Henge

Henge

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1580340

Nearest Town:Wilton (13km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU10684355 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 11' 25.83" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 49.76" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of hengiform enclosure on Pastscape

A possible Neolithic hengiform enclosure was discovered by geophysical survey in the early 1990s, within the eastern half of the Stonehenge Lesser Cursus (Monument Number 219543). It is defined by a single causewayed ditch that forms an egg-shaped enclosure, with the pointed end to the north-east, which measures circa 15m long by 13m wide. The causeways are clearest at the south-western end. Some pits in and around the enclosure may be associated with its use.
Chance Posted by Chance
13th March 2015ce