The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


High Bray no. 9

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 35034

Nearest Town:Lynton (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS72543769 / Sheet: 180
Latitude:51° 7' 25.41" N
Longitude:   3° 49' 17.56" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SS 72553769) Tumulus (NR) (1)
"High Bray No 9", bowl barrow visited by Grinsell in April 1949.Diameter 17 paces, height 1 1/2'. (2)
A bowl barrow up to 18.0 metres across and 0.6 metres high.Published survey 1:2500 revised. (3)
A Bronze Age barrow, as described above, is clearly visible on aerial photographs as a sub-circular earthwork measuring approximately 17.5 metres in diameter. It is part of a group of at least five barrows situated on high ground north of North Twitchen, Brayford (4).
Chance Posted by Chance
9th March 2015ce