Ciceley Low

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Dronfield (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SK275807 / Sheet: 110

Added by stubob

Just up the road from the Fox House Inn (1/2m), are 2 ring cairns.
Follow the wall by the ruined house on the heathered side half way up the wall, theres a stone on the floor with a 'I' painted on it, this lies on the Northern circles bank, unsure whether it belongs to the ring cairn.The large Northern ring can be made out in the heather.
A smaller circle is found just before the larger North circle, although very badly damaged by the wall and a sunken track that runs through it. No remaining stones.

The larger northern ring although covered in heather is very easy to make out.

Probably the most visible section of the smaller South circle, is just over the wall in the grassy field.
stubob Posted by stubob

There's reference to this site and an old map showing the area here -