Goval

Nearest Town:Kintore (10km W)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Goval</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Goval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goval</b>Posted by drewbhoy

As part of the preparatory work for the much needed Aberdeen by pass over 600 trenches and excavations were carried out by a team led by my friend Ian Suddaby. One of the excavations was at Goval. This stone has intrigued me for years (as it has Mr Hamilton) but I've never stopped before. Quite literally I've passed this place thousands of times. However new info made sure I stopped this time.

The stone itself sits in field to the east of the A947 (Turriff road) north of Dyce. I pulled in just slightly to the north at a small layby. Take care on this road as it is very busy and one of the main commuter links to Aberdeen.

It stands at over 2 meters high having a nicely pointed top. Chokes have been found but full details of the excavation will appear here when I get them.

The one thing it does represent, to a lot of people who live north of Aberdeen, is the way home, fresh air and countryside.

2nd February 2015ce