Carlunie

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (11km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO36584326 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carlunie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carlunie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carlunie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carlunie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Once back down the hill at Arniefoul we headed back to the A928 and south to the Mains Of Ogilvie. Here we turned west and kept going until Upper Middleton farm. With permission granted to park the 'great unwashed' we proceeded to climb the hill. Carlunie Hill is quite a steep climb but on the whole not to difficult. As well as quarries to fall into beware of lots of wee holes.

This is a beautiful place made all the more spectacular thanks to a covering of snow. I love the snow as it brings a different atmosphere and obviously improves the scenery on a nice sunny day. On Arniefoul it snowed quite a lot, but here it was clear. The view north to Denoon Hillfort is stunning, as is the view everywhere from the summit.

The cairn itself is 14 meters wide and 2 meters high. It has been houked a bit on the south side but today it looked perfect despite the fences meeting place on top of it. Great place!!!