Great Wilbraham Henge

Henge

Nearest Town:Cambridge (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   TL53435684 / Sheet: 154

Added by Chance

Details of henge on Pastscape

A sub-circular enclosure is visible as low earthworks and as cropmarks circa 220 metres east-south-east of Herring's House. Scheduled as a henge, the enclosure measures about 150 metres by 160 metres and comprises a C-shaped ditch with a broad internal bank. Within the circuit of the bank is another ditch. Both ditches and bank featre a 30 metre wide entrance or causeway to the north east. Two sections of a further external bank have also been noted. Within the interior of the enclosure are cropmark traces of a small three-sided enclosure circa 30 metres square, its open side facing the entrance to the henge.