The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Great Wilbraham Henge


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1084756
  • Monument No. 1084756

Nearest Town:Cambridge (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   TL53435684 / Sheet: 154
Latitude:52° 11' 16.66" N
Longitude:   0° 14' 40.97" E

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of henge on Pastscape

A sub-circular enclosure is visible as low earthworks and as cropmarks circa 220 metres east-south-east of Herring's House. Scheduled as a henge, the enclosure measures about 150 metres by 160 metres and comprises a C-shaped ditch with a broad internal bank. Within the circuit of the bank is another ditch. Both ditches and bank featre a 30 metre wide entrance or causeway to the north east. Two sections of a further external bank have also been noted. Within the interior of the enclosure are cropmark traces of a small three-sided enclosure circa 30 metres square, its open side facing the entrance to the henge.
Chance Posted by Chance
4th January 2015ce