The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Dallington Heath Causewayed Enclosure

Causewayed Enclosure

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 620615

Nearest Town:Northampton (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP72546350 / Sheet: 152
Latitude:52° 15' 51.88" N
Longitude:   0° 56' 13.03" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Dallington Heath Causewayed Enclosure
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Enclosure on Pastscape

The site of a probable Neolithic causewayed enclosure on Dallington Heath. The cropmarks were interpreted and plotted by RCHME in 1994 as part of the Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Project. See the archive report for full details. The site is located 1 km northwest of Kings Heath, and immediately southeast of Dallington Heath, on an area of relatively flat land associated with the Upper Nene basin. The enclosure itself lies between two tributary streams of the River Nene. The enclosure itself is represented by a single circuit of interrupted ditch enclosing an area of circa 280 metres by 200 metres (5 hectares). Within the enclosure are three shorter stretches of curvilinear ditch, again interrupted, which may relate to one or more inner circuits or smaller enclosures. A smaller curvilinear enclosure, 64 metres by 56 metres, is situated close to the centre of the main enclosure. It features a single entrance on the northwest side. It has been interpreted as a possible henge, although its irregular shape may argue against this. Elsewhere, the main causewayed enclosure circuit is cut by a linear ditch, and by a small rectilinear enclosure, though the latter may not be an archaeological feature. Two pit alignments also exist in the vicinity of the enclosure. Archaeological investigation of the causewayed enclosure has been minimal to date. Limited fieldwalking in 1988 recovered some prehistoric flints, while geophysical survey and trial trenching in 1992 confirmed the presence of the enclosure.
Chance Posted by Chance
4th January 2015ce