The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Waulud's Bank Long Barrow

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 359792

Nearest Town:Dunstable (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   TL0570524700 / Sheet: 166
Latitude:51° 54' 37.07" N
Longitude:   0° 27' 47.24" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

TL 057247. A possible long barrow, 100ft long, 60ft wide and 2ft to 3ft high, much ploughed, is now under grass in a recreation ground (1). Listed as a long barrow by Ashbee (2). The recreation ground is an area of apparently natural undulations. At TL 05952472 there is an elevation of the approximate dimensions
noted above, oriented NW to SE and merging with the stream bank at the latter end. No ditch is visible. The classification must remain no more than "possible". (3) Prior to 1960 the putative long barrow was under cultivation. Around 1960 the site was seeded with grass and designated a recreation ground. The site is difficult to pinpoint but teh recorded location of the mound did coincide with a broad crease across the north edge of the playing field. The mound is not visible of aerial photographs taken in the 1950's.
Chance Posted by Chance
4th January 2015ce