Naseby Henge

Henge

Nearest Town:Market Harborough (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP690791 / Sheet: 141

Added by Chance

Details of henge on Pastscape

The buried remains of two bowl barrows and a henge, identified from aerial photographs. The henge is roughly circular in plan and measures 42 metres in diameter. The enclosing ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Traces of a possible inner ditch can also be identified. A gap in the south eastern section of the outer ditch may represent a causeway. The remains of the barrows lie south east of the henge, their surrounding ditches also appearing as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The barrow closest to the henge measures 16 metres in total diameter while the second is 22 metres in diameter.