The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Naseby Henge


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 341865

Nearest Town:Market Harborough (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP690791 / Sheet: 141
Latitude:52° 24' 18.38" N
Longitude:   0° 59' 8.22" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of henge on Pastscape

The buried remains of two bowl barrows and a henge, identified from aerial photographs. The henge is roughly circular in plan and measures 42 metres in diameter. The enclosing ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Traces of a possible inner ditch can also be identified. A gap in the south eastern section of the outer ditch may represent a causeway. The remains of the barrows lie south east of the henge, their surrounding ditches also appearing as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The barrow closest to the henge measures 16 metres in total diameter while the second is 22 metres in diameter.
Chance Posted by Chance
4th January 2015ce