The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Easington Beach Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1520600

Nearest Town:Withernsea (13km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   TA4095718258 / Sheets: 107, 113
Latitude:53° 38' 29.38" N
Longitude:   0° 7' 56.87" E

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

Bronze Age Barrow Adjacent to Henge (see HOBUID 1520599). A barrow was revealed on the beach at Easington by tidal action in 1998. The barrow was adjacent to a henge, also revealed by the same tide. The barrow with an external bank and a ditch enclosed a circular area of gravel 9m across with a hearth and the bones of a crouched adult inhumation and sherds of a collared urn in the centre. The whole monument measured 17 metres in diameter. This barrow had preserved evidence of earlier Neolithic settlement beneath. The ditch and bank of this barrow were upstanding and well-defined at the time of estuarine incursion.
Chance Posted by Chance
28th December 2014ce