The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Maxey Henge


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1388877

Nearest Town:Stamford (10km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   TF129075 / Sheet: 142
Latitude:52° 39' 10.94" N
Longitude:   0° 19' 50.96" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of henge on Pastscape

Site of a Neolithic henge at Maxey, excavated in 1986. The henge lay in an area where the gravel pit was being extended northwards. At least three different phases are apparent. A continuous ditch surrounding a setting of 8 massive post-holes. This was folowed by the digging of another, but segmented, ditch, and the infilling of at least one post-hole. The second phase consisted of a roughly circular chain of large pits through the, by then, filled-in, earlier ditches. These pits showed evidence of deliberate infilling shortly after digging. The final phase consisted of a continuous ditch, roughly circular, around the outside. This feature had been filled in to half its depth and `placed' deposits were found atop and within the backfilling.These placed depoiits included two deposits of Ebbsware, a flint axe, and items of deer antler.
Chance Posted by Chance
28th December 2014ce