Eynsham Causewayed Enclosure

Causewayed Enclosure

OS Ref (GB):   SP42590806 / Sheet: 164

Added by Chance

Web searches for Eynsham Causewayed Enclosure

Details of causewayed enclosure on Pastscape

Site of a possible Neolithic causewayed enclosure. The cropmarks were plotted and interpreted by RCHME in 1996 as part of the Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Project. The site occupies a low rise about 0.5 km south of Eynsham. A stream runs to the east, and the Thames lies 1.5 km to the east. The enclosure comprises an arc of two concentric interrupted ditches, probably forming part of an oval enclosure. Less than 50% of the assumed circuit is visible. The two ditches are 22 metres apart, and are visible for lengths of 68 metres (outer) and 72 metres (inner). The maximum diameter of the inner circuit is circa 40 metres. A possible hengiform monument (SP 40 NW 354) is located between the two circuits.